Privacy Policy

Introduction

At EFINDOO LTD we believe it is very important that your privacy is respected and your personal information is handled carefully.  This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect through this website (www.clickhappyhome.com) and what we do with it.  If you provide us with any information we will assume that you have read and accepted the terms of this policy.

Policy Amendments

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time.  The current version was updated on 3 August 2010

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

Essentially we collect information which will enable us to provide you with our services.  At all times you can control the information we hold about you and what we use it for.

When you register with us we collect and process your name, email address, password, postcode, mobile number and mobile network.  In order to register you are required to click on the tick-box which confirms you have read and agreed to this privacy policy and our terms and conditions. 

If you use our contact form you need to enter your name and email address, together with details of your enquiry.  The contact form gives you the opportunity to refuse future updates from us, in which case we will use it to process your enquiry and then delete it within thirty days of completing the enquiry.  If you choose to opt in to future updates we will keep your information and send you promotional updates indefinitely unless you instruct us otherwise.

If you use our enquiry form you need to enter your name, telephone number, email address and message.  These details are sent to the relevant estate agent or house owner to enable them to reply to your enquiry.  As this involves people who are not part of our Company, we cannot guarantee, and can accept no responsibility for, the way they process your information.

International data transfers

We will store your personal data on servers which are outside the European Economic Area, where it will be processed and used for analytical purposes.  However, it will not be made available to any third party outside the European Economic Area.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable measures, both organisational and technical, to keep your data secure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data while it is is being transferred over the Internet.

Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics.  This is an industry-standard tool provided by Google which collects information on visitor behaviour patterns and provides reports on this.  It uses cookies to do this, but the way in which it collects the information does not identify an individual and no attempt is made to do this.  The reports from Google Analytics allow us to improve our website.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
Our website also makes direct use of cookies in order to give you a more personalised service, and our partner sites may place cookies for tracking purposes.
You may prevent the placing of cookies on your computer, but this will limit the functionality our website offers you.
For more information about cookies and how to control their use on your computer please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Third party websites

This website includes links to other websites.  As we have no control over these websites or their content we can take no responsibility for their privacy policies or their handling of personal information.  They may use cookies for tracking purposes.  We recommend that, before you use these sites, you check their policies and procedures.

Disclosures

Information collected from the registration form and the contact form will not be made available to any person or organisation outside the Company unless required by law, or, possibly, for technical reasons, in which case a contract will be in place to prevent any use of the information which is not covered by this privacy policy.

Your rights

You are entitled to require us to provide details of any of your personal information which we hold.  We may charge £10.00 for this service.
You are also entitled to require us to correct or update your personal information.  For either of these services we will require proof of identity.  You may also unsubscribe at any time from any of our promotional communications, normally by clicking on the link provided in emails we send.

Data Controller

 The Data Controller (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) for all personal information collected from this website is EFINDOO LTD, 36 Alnwickhill Drive, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH16 6XX.  If you have any questions you may have about this privacy policy or our use  of your personal information they should either be addressed to the Data Controller at the above address or emailed to info@ClickHappyHome.com.